A-B (U.S. College Alums/Current in 2012 Olympics)    courtesy CollegeSports360 

Air Force, Alabama, Alaska-Fairbanks, Arizona, Arizona State, Arkansas, Auburn, Austin Peay, Baylor, Boise State, Boston College, Boston Univ., Brandeis, BYU, Brown, Bryant & Butler ...  

Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

head-1

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please link & credit accordingly
... Send corrections & additions to Pete LaFleur: editor@collegesports360.com

Former University of Arizona swimming All-American Nick Thoman (right) took home the silver medal with his 100-meter backstroke finish Monday (July 30) at the 2012 Olympics. He finished behind another college swimming product – Northwestern alum Matt Grevers.

AIR FORCE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Seth Kelsey ... USA ...
Men’s Fencing ... Epee

ALABAMA  (5 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate & 1 coach)
• Muizat Ajoke Odumosa ... Nigeria ... Women's Track & Field .. 400m Hurdles
• Justin Bernier (alternate) ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2007-11 ... Oakville, Ontario
• Rachel Brown ... Great Britain ... W. Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 1998-99 ... Burnley, England (Pittsburgh 00-01)
• Kirani James ... Grenada ... Men's Track & Field ... 400 Meters 
• Dennis Pursley ... Great Britain ... coach–Men’s Swimming
• Arlene Semeco ... Venezuela
... Women's Swimming ... 50m Freestyle
• Kristel Vourna ... Greece ... W. Swimming ... 800m Freestyle Relay ... 2011-present ... Patpas, Greece

ALASKA-FAIRBANKS  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Jamie Beyerle Gray ... USA ...
Women’s Shooting ... 10m/50m/3-position
• Matt Emmons ... USA ... Men’s Shooting ... 10m Air Rifle & 50m Rifle 3-Positions

ARIZONA  (19 Olympic competitors)
• Abdi Abdirahman ... USA ... Marathon
... 1998-99 ... Mogadishu, Somalia
• Alyssa Anderson ... USA ...
W. Swimming ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay ... class of 2012 ... Granite Bay, CA
• Brigetta Barrett ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... High Jump ... class of 2013 ... Wappinger Falls, NY
Jean Basson ... South Africa ... Men’s Swimming ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay ... Johannesburg, South Africa
• Clark Burckle ... USA ... Men's Swimming ... 200m Breaststroke ... class of 2010 ... Louisville, KY
----------------------------------------
Simon Burnett ... Great Britain ... Men's Swimming ... 4x100 Freestyle Relay ... 2003-06 ... Tetsworth, UK
• Andre Iguodala ... USA ...
Men’s Basketball ... Forward ... 2003-04 ... Springfield, IL
• Roberto Javtokas ... Lithuania ... Men's Basketball
Julie Labonte’ ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... Shot Put ... class of 2013 ... Saint Justine, Quebec
• Georganne Moline ... USA ... Women’s Track & field ... 400m Hurdles ... class of 2013 ... Phoeniz, AZ
-----------------------------

 Ana-Maria Montoya ... Colombia ... Women’s Soccer ... Forwar...  2010-11 ... Beaverton, OR
• Nilo Oliveira ... Brazil ... M. Swimming ... 100m Free & 4x100 Free Relay... 2006-09... Bello Horizante, Brazil
• Luis Rivera-Morales ... Mexico ... M. Track & Field ... Long Jump ... 2008-10 ... Agua Prieta, Sonora, Mexico
• Roland Schoeman ... South Africa ... Men’s Swimming ... 50m Free ... 1999-2002 ... Pretoria, South Africa
• Nimrod Shapira-Bar-Or ... Israel ... M. Swimming ... 100 & 200 Free, 100m Fly ... '10-'11 ... Jerusalem, Israel
-----------------------------

• Albert Subirats ... Venezuela ... Men's Swimming ... 100m Butterfly ... 2005-08 ... Valencia, Venezuela
• Nick Thoman ... USA ... Men's Swimming ... 100m Backstroke ... 2005-07 ... Cincinnati, OH
• Darian Townsend ... South Africa ... M. Swimming ... 200 Free & 200 IM ... 2007-08... Pieterrmartizburg, SA
• Todd Wells ... USA ... Men’s Cycling ... Mountain Bike Cross Country ... Durango, CO

ARIZONA STATE  (17 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Gao Ao ... China ... Women's Water Polo
• Kyle Acorn ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase
• Micky Benedetti ... Italy ... Men's Diving ... 3m Springboard
• Eric Boateng ... Great Britain ... Men’s Basketball
• Kelsey Campbell ... USA ...
Women’s Wrestling ... Freestlye (55kg)
----------------------------
• Desiree Davila ... USA ...
Women’s Marathon
• Ike Diogu ... Nigeria ...
Men’s Basketball ... Forward
• James Harden ... USA ... Men’s Basketball ... Guard
• Amy Hastings ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 10,000 Meters
• Zeke Jones ... USA ...
coach–Men's Freestyle Wrestling
----------------------------
• Rita Keszthelyi ... Hungary ...
Women's Water Polo ... incoming freshman
• Amy LePeilbet ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2000-03 ... Crystal Lake, IL
• Riley McCormick ... Canada ... Men's Diving ... 10m Platform
• Gal Nevo ... Israel ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Butterfly, 200m & 400m Indiv. Medley
• Donald Sanford ... Israel ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters
----------------------------
• Rowie Webster ... Australia ...
Men's Water Polo
• Ryan Whiting ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put ... 2006-10 ... Harrisburg, PA 
• Alison Williamson ... Great Britain ... Women’s Archery

ARKANSAS  (12 Olympic competitors)
• Veronica Campbell-Brown ... Jamaica ...
Women’s Track & Field ... 100 & 200 Meters, 4x100 Relay
• Alistair Cragg ... Ireland ... Men’s Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters
• Tyson Gay ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters
• Regina George ... Nigeria ... Women’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters, 4x400 Relay
• Raymond Higgs ... Bahamas ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Long Jump
----------------------------------------
• Ivanique Kemp ... Bahamas ...
Women’s Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles
• Kerri-Ann Mitchell ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters
• Marek Niit ... Estonia ... Men's Track & Field ... 200 Meters
• Jeremy Scott ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
• Wallace Spearmon ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 200 Meters
• Tina Sutej ... Slovenia ... Women’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
• Samuel Vasquez ... Puerto Rico ... Men’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters

AUBURN  (27 Olympic competitors ... plus 2 coaches & 2 asst. coaches)
• George Bovell ... Trinidad & Tobago ...
Men’s Swimming ... 50m & 100m Freestyle ... Class of 2006
• Adam Brown ... Great Britain ... Men’s Swimming ... 50m Freestyle & 400m Free Relay ... Class of 2011
Marc Burns ... Trinidad & Tobago ... Men’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters & 400m Relay ... Class of 2006
• Mark Carroll ... Ireland ... coach–Track & Field ... 2009-11
• Marcelo Chierighini ... Brazil ...
Men’s Swimming ... 400m Free Relay ... Class of 2014
----------------------------------------
• Cesar Cielo ... Brazil ...
Men’s Swimming ... 50m & 100m Freestyle, 400m Free Relay ... Class of 2009
• Kirsty Coventry ... Zimbabwe ... W. Swimming ... 100 & 200 Backstroke, 200 Indiv. Medley ... Class of 2005
• James Disney-May ... Great Britain ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay ... Class of 2014
• Glenn Eller ... USA ... Men's Shooting ... Double Trap
• Sheniqua Ferguson ... Bahamas ... W. Track & Field ... 100 & 200 Meters, 400m Relay ... Class of 2011
----------------------------------------
• Megan Fonteno ... American Samoa ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Freestyle ... Class of 2015
• Brett Hawke ... Bahamas ... coach–Swimming
Stephanie Horner ... Canada ... Women’s Swimming ... 400m Individual Medley ... Class of 2012
• Micah Lawrence ... USA ... Women's Swimming ... 200m Breaststroke ... Class of 2013 
Gideon Louw ... South Africa ... M. Swimming ... 50 & 100m Freestyle, 400m Free Relay ... Class of 2010
----------------------------------------
• Josanne Lucas ... Trinidad & Tobago ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles ... Class of 2006
• David Marsh ... USA ... asst. coach–Swimming ... Class of 1981
Tyler McGill ... USA ... Men's Swimming ... 100m Butterfly & 400m Freestyle Relay ... Class of 2010
• Avard Moncur ... USA ... Men's Track & Field ... 4x400m Relay
• V'alonee Robinson ... Bahamas ... Women's Track & Field ... 4x100m Relay
----------------------------------------
• Henry Rolle ... Bahamas ... asst. coach–Track & Field
• Stephen Saenz ... Mexico ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put ... Class of 2014
• Leevan Sands ... Bahamas ... Men's Track & Field ... Triple Jump ... Class of 2004

• Shamar Sands ... Bahamas ... Men’s Track & field ... 110m Hurdles ... Class of 2007
• Kai Selvon ... Trinidad & Tobago .... Women’s Track & Field ... 100 & 200 Meters, 400m Relay
---------------------------------------- 
Eric Shanteau ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m Breaststroke & 400m Medley Relay ... Class of 2006
• Maurice Smith ... Jamaica ... Men’s Track & Field ... Decathlon ... Class of 2004
• Kerron Stewart ... Jamaica ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters & 400m Relay ... Class of 2007
• Matt Targett ... Australia ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay ... Class of 2009
• Donald Thomas ... Bahamas ... Men’s Swimming ... High Jump ... Class of 2007
• Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ... Bahamas ... W. Swimming ... 50m & 100m Freestyle ... Class of 2012

AUSTIN PEAY  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Natalia Ariza ... Colombia ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2010-current ...  Bogata, Columbia
 Tatiana Ariza ... Colombia ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 2010-current ...  Bogata, Columbia

BAYLOR  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jeremy Wariner ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Relay Pool

BOISE STATE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jarred Rome ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Discus ... Class of 2000

BOSTON COLLEGE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Laura Georges ... France ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2004-06 ... Versailles, France

BOSTON UNIVERSITY  (6 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Kamal Bahamdan … Saudi Arabia … Equestrian … Individual & Team Jumping
• Brett Brown ... Australia … coach–Men’s Basketball ... Class of 1983
• Ella Gunson ... New Zealand ...
Women's Field Hockey ... Center Half ... Class of 2014
• Jozef Klaassen ... Netherlands ...
Men’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2007
• Meindert Klem ... Netherlands ...
Men’s Rowing ... Pair ... Class of 2010
• Florian Mennigen ... Germany ...
Men’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2006
• Rachel Vanerwal ... Great Britain ...
Women’s Basketball ... Class of 2006

BRANDEIS  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Tim Morehouse ... USA ...
Men’s Fencing ... Sabre

BRIGHAM YOUNG  (5 Olympic competitors, plus 1 coach)
Rafael Alfaro ... El Salvador ...
Men’s Swimming ... 200 Individual Medley ... 2011-present
• Russell Holmes ... USA ...
Men’s Volleyball ... Middle Blocker
• Rich Lambourne ... USA ... Men’s Volleyball ... Libero
• Arielle Martin ... USA ... Women’s Cycling … BMX
• Hugh McCutcheon … USA … head coach–Women's Volleyball … 1991-93   

• Andrew Rutherford ... Bolivia ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m Freestyle ... 2010-present

BROWN  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Craig Kinsley ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Javelin ... Class of 2011
• Nicola Stojic ... Serbia ... Men’s Rowing ... Pair w/out Coxswain ... Class of 1993

BRYANT  (1 coach)
• Stephanie Reilly
(coach) ... Ireland ... Women’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase

BUTLER  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Scott Overall ... Great Britain ...
Men’s Marathon ... 2004-07
• Ava Hutchinson ... Ireland ... Women’s Marathon ... 2004-07

editor@CollegeSports360.com